It's REAL

Monday, May 23, 2016

THE W'S GOT BAPTIZED!!!!!
AYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYA
my heart IS SO FULL. 
man the church is true i cant even deal. 
the day started out crazy. it was raining 
the programs for the baptism werent printing. 
we woke up in a mood. it was so stressful. 
EVERYTHING THAT COULD HAVE WENT WRONG DID.
but then... brother W... got baptized first. 
got confirmed a member of the church.. ordained the
aaronic priesthood. then was able to baptize his 
family! it was a beautiful thing. UGH
NOT A DRY EYE IN THE ROOM! 
ESPECIALLY WHEN WE SANG THE CLOSING 
HYMN;families can be together forever :,)
so tender. 
BROTHER W got up and bore his testimony at the 
end and it was just amazing and the spirit was so 
strong and we had cake and ice cream 
because they joked that they wanted ice cream 
at their baptism during sunday school 
so our awesome relief society ladies made it happen!
and we baked them a cake with their baptism date on it 
because thats just what you do when you are a 
SISTER MISSIONARY. ugh i love it. 
so now that the W's are baptized. NOW WHAT
WELLL..... THIS IS AWK... we are back in finding.... mode
finding people to teach... me and sister botchway are thinking 
about just standing on the street and singing... in downtown 
Charlestown? because why not? haha well we are actually 
still teaching their daughter " E " because she decided she 
wasnt ready yet. no big deal. so pray for her. we still have 
one investigator. and on friday we will be going to the DC 
visitors center with them! SO RAD. im so  excitedddddddd
i heard ARIANA GRANDE has a new cd? what the...
what is life? 
also i started meal preping? who meal preps on a mission? THIS GIRL!
I DO NOT WANT TO COME HOME AND BE FATer. 
also we started running ..... and guess what I FELL :( 
IN FRONT OF A MEMBERS HOUSE -_____-
because the neighbor hood we live in is quite nice... 
so a bunch of the neighbors are members of the church lol...
im sure they saw me... it hurt so bad... i wanted to cry 
but guess what .. i didnt even cry! HA! 
oh and im still learning how to cook its so g8. 


SO YALLL.. WRITE ME... SEND ME A PACKAGE.. AN OWL.. A POSTCARD WHATEVER
OH AND HAPPPY BIRTHDAY TO ANNEMARIE ALCLA! WOOOOOOOOO
ITS YOUR BIRTHDAY WEEEK ! 

I LOVE YOU ALL. 

CHURCH IS TRUE SEE YOU IS 15 

We finally got real furniture in our room. From the W's.
Cooking and not being afraid of hot sauce.



The Cake

Country Livin'

Monday, May 16, 2016

HEYYYYY
i didnt take too much time to think about
what i was going to say to you folks this week 
sorry bout it... 
but i can update you a little. 
the W fam is still on date for this saturday the 21st! 
wooot woot pray for them! 
3 out of 4 of the family member will be baptized. 
and im terrified of that happens after that because 
the finding people to teach phase is terrible... 

ALSO. sister W is an AMAZING cook 
and has been teaching me and sister botchway how to cook! 
shes seriously the best! 
i now know how to make meatloaf ! 
HOLLA AT ME  jk in 15 months mayybee
She even gave us pretty aprons as party gifts. 
ugh shes the best. 

country life in good ol' west virginia is well... 
country life... allergies are horrid. 
and i now snore... but i can cook? 
i promise next weeks update will be better? 
also we started running in the morning. 
lol that should be interesting. 
ill let you all know how long that last. 


OH also I stopped caring about the way i leave the house
because id rather have extra sleep.... 
#PRAYFORME

love you , 
sister sosa. 




How Great Thou Art

Monday, May 9, 2016

brethern & sisteren
what a week. st8 up .
me and sister Botchway were on a emotional
roller coaster. 
Lets start off with the bad i guess. well its all good... 
eventually.. haha 
it was like sister Botchways 4th day here and i really wanted
her to meet some pretty sweet neighbors we had started 
teaching so they invited us over for dinner as always 
and we were gonna follow up on their Book of Mormon read 
and then all of a sudden their like "listen we are never gonna be 
mormon" UMMM CAN I FINISH MY CHICKEN FIRST? 
poor sister Botchway. it was like they planned to just str8 up 
go HAM on us and tell us that they wont convert & dont 
want to feel "pushed" and that they dont think that 2 
weeks at the MTC is enough for anyone to go around 
preaching the Gospel. me and sister botchway sat there and 
took it. Stephanie wanted to come out... & tell her to stop.. 
But the spirit told sister Sosa to sit there and listen. 
oh boy... This family is seriously the sweetest family... 
always having us over always feeding us always asking us to 
teach them about what we believe... and then one day 
out of nowhere. they just let us have it.. NEXT

sooo on Friday.. The Elders decided to "give" us their 
appointment with the 'A' family & tell us they are borderline
baptism so we are like awesome maybe we can 
go sprinkle some sister missionary magic! 
first of all the Elders directions to the A FAMS house is 
"its in between the dairy queen and the enchilada place 
the yellow house and the right door" knock 3 times... ok ok 
i added the knock 3 times... but still. ridiculous... 
so we get there right.. already sketched out... and 
as soon as we get there.. the spirit is literally screaming 
at me to GET OUT. my throat got tight and i i eventually cannot 
feel it anymore.... ugh.. but we stay.. because its an appointment 
and everyone needs the Gospel. we walk in and its like a house party
ALMOST... J the mom introduces and her daughters their boyfriends and 
their kids... and people keep coming in and out of the house... J starts going through
all the missionaries shes been through and we find it really hard to start a 
conversation. and just when you think we are getting somewhere... J's cousin comes in 
and starts talking to us and by the way they are a Hispanic family i think that's 
why the Elders sent us the connection. 
and anyway F starts talking and starts going "i have alot of respect for you two ladies" 
and we are like finally someone in here who appreciates us .. but NOPE...
then out of nowhere he looks at Sister botchway and is like "a black mormon" 
"i cannot believe your religion was so desperate it started converting black people"
ARE YOU KIDDING ME
STEPHANIE WANTED TO COME OUT. 
Sister Sosa stayed calm and testified..... that we are a world wide church. and that we are growing... he wasnt having it... sigh.... i tried changing the subject... told him my middle name was fernanda then he told me we should get married ... Ok thats when i knew we needed to go. 
My heart literally broke... for those little girls in there who wanted us there who were so excited when we walked in.. i had the biggest knot in my throat and my stomach 
hurt so bad.... you bet we got ice cream.. 
some days are bad... 
But in these experiences Ive learned that There has to be persecution in all things. 
The mission wouldn't be a mission if everyone was like the W family. 
It wouldnt be stronger if i didnt experience at least a nano bit of what 
my savior experienced. Ive realized that he is at my right side. 
The greatest missionary of all time. Christ himself. 
I thank him for these moments.. now. because he trust me 
he trust me with these people , he knows i can take it. 
i can handle it. my emotions my heart. I can hold my tears back 
until i get to the car anyway..... my love for the savior grows everyday 
that im here because im beginning to learn what Gethsemane really is. 
What it really took. and what he did for me. for you for us. for the A family. 
for that. I wont give up on anyone. Just like he didn't give up on me. 


SISTERS, happy mothers day... i hope everyone got to relaXXX. i know 
mine was amazing. i got to talk to my mom and dad and grandmothers and 
liddo brother. such a tender mercy. we didnt get to skype but there is always 
christmas! I miss my family so much! But i know im here so other families can be together
FOREVER. I LOVE YOU MOM HAPPY MOTHERS DAY! 

i ALSO got to talk to miss margarita ( elder evangelistas mom) and his sister 
and when i skyped them jose was skyping at the same time... AWK 
i got to see his face for a SHY minute. 
Hes speaking english & im speaking spanish... i know god has a sense of humor. 
LOL. 
did the god ol' switch arooo on us. 
IS ALLLL GOOD IN charlestown tho.. dont even worry bout me. 

I also got to talk to the CHAPPLES. OHHHHHH SWEEEET BABY HAIDEN! 
my heart is FULL. 
AND THERE IS SO SO SO MUCH FOMO (fear of missing out) 
going on right now. UGH but 
im saving souls is all i gotta remember. 
i just wish i could be there for my beautiful fren. 
and with that said i want to wish her a Happy mothers day 
Leticia you are an amazing mother. I cannot wait to raise our pups together

THE W'S ARE GETTING BAPTIZED ON MAY 21ST YALLLL 
MY HEART SINGSSSSS! i  ammm soooo honored to be an instrument to my Heavenly Fathers work! 
Like the FIELD IS WHITE ! 
Sister ROWLEY & I prayed when we whitewashed C town to teach and baptize a family. 
and its happening! 
happy belated bday sis rowley i miss ya. 

yall the Lord is sooo good and with that i will leave you with my favorite hymn at 
the moment... how sweet thou art. 

o lord my God when I in awesome wonder consider all the wolds thy hands have made 
i see the stars ,i hear the rolling thunder thy pow'r thru out the universe displayed .
then sings my soul my savior god to thee , how great thou art. 

soooo goood soooo amazing HE LIVES. i know it . 
love you alll write me... 
make me a CD PLZZZ ANYBODYY.. 
i miss hillsong... 
any christian cool music is cool too 
noo romanticas... 
k thax 
peace 
SISTER SOSA.  





When I get no letters in the mail -___-



It was Zachary's birthday. We made him a cake.
He's getting baptized May 21st with his mom and dad.




Short Of Spiritual

Monday, May 2, 2016

HI PEEPS
I GOT A NEW COMPANION
Her name is Sista BOTCHWAY (BOTCH-WAY)
Transfers are nuts. I miss Sister Rowley. 
TODAY WILL BE A GOODDAY 
I wish I had a super spiritual message for ya today
but I don't LOL. Sorry I'm the worst missionary EVA.
But I guess I can just tell you what I've been up too.
I didn't really get to go grocery shopping because of 
transfers so everyday for breakfast I've eatten 
pb&j... because no milk. So I've finally lost the weight 
from the MTC. Thank GOD. 
Also it seems like everyone forgot that I have a mailbox 
or something so just in case here it is 

14 Deerbrook Dr 
 Charleston, WV 25414
;) 

I check the mail and get so sad... 
Okay sweet.  Send me all your pictures your posting on Insta and I'll draw a heart
on them and send them back. L4L
I'm not driving anymore hallelujahhhhh 
SISTA Botchway is designated driver. I h8 backing out though 
(backing out means I stand behind the car and clear the road and look ridiculous in 
public) 
I feel like I'm forgetting to tell ya'll something... oh well
Anyway the "W" FAMILY CAME TO CHURCH ON SUNDAY! 
IT WAS AMAZING! ugh I can't even deal with how well they are progressing
Elizabeth their youngest did so well in sacrament ! And loved primary! 
They are still on date for baptism and we are taking them to the DC
visitors center (GOOGLE IT) ON MAY 26! They are so golden! 
June first we will have a midnight baptism for them! haha 
I stayed with Erica the "W"s older daughter that is 13
in Young Women and I was asked to bear my testimony
and awkwardly I joined the church and never got to be in Young Women 
so... I told them how blessed they were and how happy I was that my 
daughter will grow up in the church and will get to be in Young Women &
of course I start crying and when I get back to my seat she sees that I'm 
crying and she throws me her "comfort item"
My heart about broke into a million pieces. 
In the "w" home they use "comfort items" for when Elizabeth feels scared
or doesn't feel good. It's something autistic children need to know they 
are safe. She is just the sweetest girl. I'm so grateful that I get to 
teach the "W's" I love them so much! I cant wait till they are 
sealed in the temple ! 

I LOVE YOU ALL 
The church is true! 
Write me... -_____-

rude...

ps. thank you for everyone who took the time to email me happy birthday.. so sweet 
:') 

Last picture as a district! 
New companion
Birthday a couple weeks ago

You Were Called To Be A Light To the World

Monday, April 25, 2016

HI
MY LIFE HAS BEEN RUFF. 
Migraines be real. The weather is HOT here in THE WV. 
NOT just regular heat. But with humidity and all that. 
I can't deal. My body isn't adjusting well and I start to question 
life. Through all this ..... I've learned a few things.... 

On my birthday.. I didn't have the best day... I decided to finally hop in the bath tub
and it felt... WEIRD...  to just RELAX...we finished planning early and I had about 45 mins 
before bed so why not. But it just feels weird to just relax as a missionary. Your mind does not
stop... your always thinking about other people.. how you can help them.. 
how you can be better. What more you can do... just different things. 
I sat in the bathtub and read my birthday card from Elder Evangelista... 
and was just so grateful that I could just be still. 

A couple days later I woke up with a migraine from the heat... and other things.. and I decided it was time to get a Priesthood blessing. So the Elders came over early morning Saturday and gave me a blessing. It was exactly what I needed. At the very end... he said... you were called to be a light to the world. 

THIS WHOLE TIME... that I've woken up with a migraine and I haven't been able to be the missionary that I've wanted to be.. has KILLED ME. I've felt like I've slowed my companion down. I felt like I slowed down our teaching. It affects our studies... and I was hating myself and me getting down on myself hadn't allowed me to get better. I was working through the pain. It was awful. 

When he said that I realized that I'm human. I have a body. I'm not perfect. It will take time to adjust. I have to let myself rest when I can't. And He will take care of it. He will take care of my investigators (the people we are teaching). He will take care of me. Because it's his work, not mine. I'm just an instrument. 
That needs maintenance from time to time. 

So now I get to wear a hat when I garden -____- 
But I won't bake when I do service. 
Heavenly Father gives us these tools. 
It's up to us if we want to use them or not 
so I'll take the hat. :) 

We are teaching this amazing family. The W'S (for confidentially) 
They are on date for BAPTISM! 
They are such a blessing , and they feed us soo much when we go over. It's ridiculous. 
They have such amazing strength. They've been through so much. 
They have a daughter and she has autism and epilepsy...
She is SUNSHINE
I just love her 
So they just beamed when
they found out families could be together forever. 

The field is white! 

I LOVE YOU ALL. 

sister sosa. 






My Life

Monday, April 18, 2016

HI YA'LLL

Well I don't have much time because

today some awesome members are 
taking me and Sister Rowley to 
the battlefields. IDK what that is but it 
sounds historic. ALL of Charlestown is. 
And its spookey. Haha
Anyway, a lot of the emails I get ask me 
about what I do and how I do it. 
So I figure I should try and explain it best I can :)

6:23 ALARM GOES OFF (I h8 myself)
I do this awkward slide off my bed and I pray

6:30 we are already working out either outside 
or in our "gym" in the house. By outside, I mean 
on a walk or Sister Rowley runs around in circles around me 
while I swing on the swings (we have a playground in our neighborhood)

7:00 time to get ready, I shower EVERY MORNING. 

8:00 personal study/breakfast while we study. I like oatmeal LOL

9:00 companionship study

10:00 since I'm training, we stay in the house and do this extensive thing 
called 12 weeks (training) and watch the district (YouTube it) LOL

11:00 lunch I just got into the quesodilla making mood. 

12:00 WE ARE FREE! Usually life starts at this time. And we have appointments 
throughout the day of people who want us to come over and teach them or 
potentials who we think want us to come over and see them;) but just don't 
know it yet. 

We have dinner around 5 usually with a member of the church and we have a 
curfew of 9:00 pm unless we are in an appointment

9:00pm planning for the next day. I usually shower again at like 10 LOL 

10:30 prayer lights out bed time 

Our schedule changes on certain days. Like Mondays are our preperation days where we email and grocery shop or do fun stuff like hike or explore. till 6pm. 
On Tuesdays we have district meetings at 10 where we meet with other missonaries from our 
area and talk about who we are teaching and how we can improve and help them
I love being a missionary. It's hard ....REALLY hard. But the reward.... I can't explain. 
CANT EVEN START. The people I've met.. the miracles I've seen... 
Oh and did I mention I've started driving? Aahahaha clear the roads WEST VIRGINIA! 
SISTER SOSA IS ON THE ROADS! 

I love ya'll. I hope you get a better idea of what I do ... it's hard to explain but if you REALLY REALLY WANT A BETTER IDEA... MEET WITH A LOCAL MISSIONARY;) we don't bite

Sister Sosa. 

PS... I made frozen chocolate covered bananas for my birthday tomorrow and they turned out horrible :( 

PSS. can you believe I'll be 25... I think I'm the oldest sister ON THE EAST COAST! Ok no, I'm not but feels like it lol... 

Write me. I'll write you back.
Exchanges 

There are so many Bambis

A Gift

Monday, April 11, 2016

Sorry, I didn't write last week! We've just been so busy!
Time has just been flying! I can't even deal. Have I really been out here for almost
a FULL transfer. NO WAY.
ANYWAY. Ya'll, this is so hard.... I probably complain too much..
Poor Sister Rowley... #PRAYFORMYCOMPANION
hahaha GENERAL CONFERENCE WAS AMAZING.
Let me tell you a little something about what General Conference is like when
you are on a mission. SUPER BOWL FOR MISSIONARIES!
You seriously wake up and it's like Christmas morning!
Okay for those of you who don't know what General Conference is,
it's when the leaders of our church speak every 6 months and it's broadcasted!
It's super sweet! Can we talk about how amazing President Eyring even started off
conference! When he took the pause! Me and Sister Rowley were at Mama Tyrell's
house (she's a character, we LOVE HER!) and just looked at each other and were like WHOA.
BUT seriously think about it. During this live broadcast of conference, all the saints get together
and if we are all watching all seeking... all praying TOGETHER.  We are all present with GOD.
HOW COOL IS THAT!???!!! Can't even deal! *cries* during opening prayer*
IT WAS SUCH A POWERFUL statement.
Something else conference opened my eyes to is who I am.
My identity.
Who I see myself as.
But really.
In times of trouble or in trials I should say... whats the first thing we do? PANIC.
Well I do... I start doubting.. fear... all these other things... instead of ... remembering
who I am.
I am a child of God. I have no need to fear. That should be our first response... always.

That, my brothers and sisters, is our eternal identities. We are sons and daughters of a DIVINE BEING!!!  And he WANTS to bless us!

Life isn't fair.. nope it's not. If life was fair you and I would never be resurrected. So you know what? I'm glad life's not fair. I started thanking Heavenly Father for challenges. It's something new I started doing. Because life's not fair, we have MIRACLES!
One day.. we will know why we go through what we go through.. but I can say this

One day, He will wipe away all our tears and there will be no more pain and no more sorrow and we will be with Him.
One day. Hold on to that.
Remember who you are.

These past few days I've come to find that I've been given a gift..
Some glasses, I suppose.
These glasses have given me a new perspective. Their kinda neat...
I get to meet all these people... sit in their living room .. even on their porch..
get to know them.. listen to them pray with them... teach them...
cry with them.... not judge them... LOVE them...
and I get to do all this through my Savior's eyes....
I get to see them the way Christ would.
It's a gift..... looking back at who I was a few years ago...
I don't know if  I would have been able to do this... i would be reluctant to walk into
anyones house... let alone talk to them......
Christ loved everyone... talked to everyone... healed everyone...
I have been given a gift.... even when I am not with these sweet people I meet..
I think about them throughout my day... I pray for them... I hope they are having a
good day... it's just..... they have nothing .. yet when you walk into their home. They want
to give you the world.... I cant .. my heart can't ... and if my heart can't then just imagine how
our Savior felt... when He spoke with people...
I love them. Genuinely love them
I love you all.. I miss you

I pray for you

xo xo
sister sosa.




 
FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATE BY DESIGNER BLOGS